RIO 2016 Qualifiers – Greco-Roman Wrestling

RIO 2016 Olympic Games Greco-Roman Wrestling Qualified Countries
RIO 2016 Wrestling Qualifiers

59kg – Greco-Roman

  • Cuba (CUB) via Ismael BORRERO MOLINA — World Championship, Gold
  • Azerbaijan (AZE) via Rovshan BAYRAMOV — World Championship, Silver
  • People’s Republic of Korea (PRK) via Won Chol YUN — World Championship, Bronze
  • Kazakhstan (KAZ) via Almat KEBISPAYEV — World Championship, Bronze
  • Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) via Arsen ERALIEV — World Championship, Fifth Place
  • Belarus (BLR) via Soslan DAUROV — World Championship, Fifth Place
  • Ecuador (ECU) via Andres Roberto MONTANO ARROYO — Pan Am Qualifier, Gold 
  • Venezuela (VEN) via Raiber Jose RODRIGUEZ OROZCO — Pan Am Qualifier, Silver 
  • China (CHN) via Lumin WANG — Asian Qualifier, Gold
  • Japan (JPN) via Shinobu OTA — Asian Qualifier, Silver

66kg – Greco-Roman

  • Germany (GER) viaFrank STAEBLER — World Championship, Gold
  • Korea (KOR) via RYU Hansu — World Championship, Silver
  • Serbia (SRB) via Davor STEFANEK — World Championship, Bronze
  • Russian (RUS) via Artem SURKOV — World Championship, Bronze
  • Algeria (ALG) via Tarek Aziz BENAISSA — World Championship, Fifth Place
  • Armenia (ARM) via Migran ARUTYUNYAN — World Championship, Fifth Place
  • Venezuela (VEN) via Wuileixis de Jesus RIVAS ESPINOZA —Pan Am Qualifier, Gold
  • Cuba (CUB) via Miguel MARTINEZ PALACIO — Pan Am Qualifier, Silver
  • Japan (JPN) via Tomohiro INOUE — Asian Qualifier, Gold
  • Iran (IRI) Omid Haji NOROOZI — Asian Qualifier, Silver

75kg — Greco-Roman

  • Russia (RUS) via Roman VLASOV — World Championship, Gold
  • Denmark (DEN) via Mark Overgaard MADSEN — World Championship, Silver
  • United States (USA) via Andrew BISEK — World Championship, Bronze
  • Kazakhstan (KAZ) via Doszhan KARTIKOV — World Championship, Bronze
  • Iran (IRI) via Saeid Morad ABDVALI — World Championship, Fifth Place
  • Azerbaijan (AZE) via Elvin MURSALIYEV — World Championship, Fifth Place
  • Cuba (CUB) via Yurisandy HERNANDEZ RIOS — Pan Am Qualifier, Gold 
  • Colombia (COL) via Carlos Andres MUNOZ JARAMILLO — Pan Am Qualifier, Silver
  • Korea (KOR) via Hyeonwoo KIM — Asian Qualifier, Gold
  • Uzbekistan (UZB) via Dilshodjon TURDIEV (UZB) Asian Qualifier, Silver 

85kg – Greco-Roman

  • Ukraine (UKR) via Zhan BELENIUK — World Championship, Gold
  • Uzbekistan (UZB) via Rustam ASSAKALOV — World Championship, Silver
  • Iran (IRI) via Habibollah Jomeh AKHLAGHI — World Championship, Bronze
  • Azerbaijan (AZE) via Saman Ahman TAHMASEBI — World Championship, Bronze
  • Finland (FIN) via Rami Antero HIETANIEMI — World Championship, Fifth Place
  • Hungary (HUN) via Viktor LORINCZ — World Championship, Fifth Place
  • United States (USA) via Jordan Robert HOLM — Pan Am Qualifier, Gold 
  • Mexico (MEX) via Alfonso Antonio LEYVA YEPEZ (MEX)— Pan Am Qualifier, Silver
  • China (CHN) via Fei PENG — Asian Qualifier, Gold
  • Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) via Zhanarbek KENZHEEV — Asian Qualifier, Silver

98kg – Greco-Roman

  • Armenia (ARM) via Artur ALEKSANYAN — World Championship, Gold
  • Iran (IRI) via Ghasem Gholamreza REZAEI — World Championship, Silver
  • Russia (RUS) via Islam MAGOMEDOV — World Championship, Bronze
  • Ukraine (UKR) via Dimitriy TIMCHENKO — World Championship, Bronze
  • Bulgaria (BUL) via Elis GURI — World Championship, Fifth Place
  • Romania (ROU) via Alin ALEXUC CIURARIU — World Championship, Fifth Place
  • Cuba (CUB) via Yasmany Daniel LUGO CABRERA — Pan Am Qualifier, Gold  
  • Venezuela (VEN) via Luillys Jose PEREZ MORA (VEN)— Pan Am Qualifier, Silver
  • China (CHN) via Di XIAO — Asian Qualifier, Gold
  • India (IND) via Hardeep HARDEEP (IND) — Asian Qualifier, Silver

130kg – Greco-Roman

  • Turkey (TUR) via Riza KAYAALP — World Championship, Gold
  • Cuba (CUB)via Mijain LOPEZ NUNEZ — World Championship, Silver
  • Ukraine (UKR) via Oleksandr CHERNETSKYY — World Championship, Bronze
  • Russia (RUS) via Bilyal MAKHOV — World Championship, Bronze
  • Azerbaijan (AZE) via Sabahi SHARIATI — World Championship, Fifth Place)
  • United States of America (USA) via Robert Timothy David SMITH — World Championship, Fifth Place
  • Venezuela (VEN)via Erwin Jose CARABALLO CABRERA — Pan Am Qualifier, Gold
  • Brazil (BRA)via Antoine Braga ABOU JAOUDE (BRA) — Pan Am Qualifier, Silver 
  • Kazakhstan (KAZ) via Nurmakhan TINALIYEV — Asian Qualifier, Gold 
  • Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) via  Murat RAMONOV — Asian Qualifier, Silver

Qualifiers by Nation

(5) CUBA (59kg, 66kg, 75kg, 98kg and 130kg)
(4) RUSSIA (66kg, 75kg, 98kg and 130kg)
(4) AZE (59kg, 75kg, 85kg and 130kg)
(4) VEN (59kg, 66kg, 98kg and 130kg)
(4) IRI (66kg, 75kg, 85kg and 98kg)
(3) CHN (59kg, 85kg and 98kg)
(3) USA (75kg, 85kg and 130kg)
(3) UKR (85kg, 98kg and 130kg)
(3) KAZ (59kg, 75kg and 130kg)
(3) KGZ (59kg, 85kg and 130kg)
(2) JPN (59kg and 66kg)
(2) ARM (66kg and 98kg)
(2) UZB (75kg and 85kg)
(2) KOR (66kg and 75kg)
(1) TUR (130kg)
(1) BLR (59kg)
(1) ALG (66kg)
(1) BUL (98kg)
(1) DEN (75kg)
(1) PRK (59kg)
(1) ROU (98kg)
(1) SRB (66kg)
(1) GER (66kg)
(1) FIN (85kg)
(1) HUN (85kg)
(1) BRA (130kg)
(1) MEX (85kg)
(1) ECU (59kg)
(1) COL (75kg)
(1) IND (98kg)

Categories
Rio 2016World NewsGreco-Roman Wrestling

RELATED BY