Results: Russia Freestyle Wrestling Championships 2016

Yakutsk, Russia | 27-29 May, 2016

Results: Russia Freestyle Wrestling Championships 2016

Yakutsk, Russia |27-29 May, 2016

57kg Russia Wrestling Championships 2016

57kg

1. Viktor Lebedev (Saha)
1. Alexander Bogomoev (Buryatia)
3. Dzhamal Otarsultanov (Moscow / Chechen Republic)
3. Aryyaan Tyutrin (Saha)
5. Rasul Mashezov (Kabardino-Balkaria)
5. Aldar Balzhinimaev (Buryatia)

During the Final controversial match between the 2-x World Champion Victor Lebedev and European Games Champion Aleksandr Bogomoev where the score was 1:1, Russia Wrestling Federation decided to award both wrestlers with 1st place gold medals.

Bronze matches:

The Olympic Champion Djamal Otarsultanov win over Rasul Mashezov (12:1)

Aryan Tutrin win over Aldar Baljinimaev (9:6)

61kg Russia Wrestling Championships 2016

61kg

1. Egor Ponomarev (Saha)
2. Victor Rassadin (Saha)
3. Vyacheslav Efremov (Saha)
3. Nurgun Scriabin (Saha)
5. Dasha Sharestepanov (Buryatia)
5. Maxim Egorochkin (Orel Region)

Egor Ponomarev won 61kg weigh category with final victory over Victor Rassadin (5:1)

Bronze matches:

Vyacheslav Efremov defeated Dasha Sharastepanov (5:4)

Nurgun Scryabin defeated Maksim Egorochkin (5:0)

65kg Russia Wrestling Championships 2016

65kg

1. Soslan Ramonov (Moscow Region / North Ossetia-Alania)
2. Israil Kasumov (Krasnoyarsk / Moscow)
3. Murad Nuhkadiev (Krasnoyarsk / Moscow)
3. Alan Gogaev (Khanty-Mansiysk / North Ossetia-Alania)
5. Victor Stepanov (Saha)
5. Anzor Zach (Crimea)

World Champion Soslan Ramonov won 66kg weigh category with final victory over Israil Kasumov (8:3)

Bronze matches:

Murad Nuhkadiev defeated Victor Stepanov (7:4)

European Champion Alan Gogaev defeated Anzor Zakuev (5:0)

70kg Russia Wrestling Championships 2016

70kg

1. Zaurbek Sidakov (North Ossetia-Alania)
2. Radik Valiev (North Ossetia-Alania)
3. Alibek Akbayev (KCR)
3. Ildus Giniyatullin (Tatarstan)
5. Mulid Lampezhev (Kabardino-Balkaria)
5. Eugene Zherbaev (Buryatia)

Zaurbek Sadikov won 70kg weigh category with final victory over Radik Valiev (4:2)

Bronze matches:

Ildus Giniyatulin win over Rasul Mashezov (12:1)

Aryan Tutrin win over Aldar Baljinimaev (9:6)

74kg Russia Wrestling Championships 2016

74kg

1. Aniuar Geduev (Kabardino-Balkaria)
2. Denis Tsargush (Moscow)
3. Atsamaz Sanakoev (North Ossetia-Alania)
3. Hussein Suyunchev (Karachay-Cherkessia)
5. Kakhaber Khubezhty (North Ossetia-Alania)
5. Tazhudin Akayev (Moscow)

2015 bronze medalist Aniuar Geduev defeated the 3-x World Champion Denis Tsargush at the 74kg final match (5:2)

Bronze matches:

Hussein Suyunchev win over Tazhudin Akaev (4:0)

Atsamaz Sanakoev win over Kakhaber Khubezhty (6:5)

86kg Russia Wrestling Championships 2016

86kg

1. Anzor Urishev (Kabardino-Balkaria)
2. Alexander Zelenkov (Krasnoyarsk)
3. Vladislav Valiev (Moscow / North Ossetia-Alania)
3. Shamil Abdurakhmanov (Sakhalin / Dagestan)
5. Andrey Valiev (North Ossetia-Alania)
5. Makasharipov Ibragimov (Saint-Petersburg / Dagestan)

European Champion Anzor Urishev won 86kg weigh category with final victory over Aleksandr Zelenkov (5:0)

Bronze matches:

Vladislav Valiev defeated Andrey Valiev (6:4)

Shamil Abdurahmanov defeated Mahasharip Ibragimov (6:3)

97kg Russia Wrestling Championships 2016

97kg

1. Anzor Boltukaev (Chechen Republic / Moscow)
2. Khadjimurad Gatsalov (Khanty-Mansiysk)
3. Evgeny Kolomiets (Mosk.obl / Sakha)
3. Vladislav Baytsaev (North Ossetia-Alania / Moscow)
5. Ahmed Bataev (Chechen Republic)
5. Igor Ovsyannikov (Krasnoyarsk)

Bronze World Medalist Anzor Boltukaev won 97kg weigh category with final victory over Olympic Champion Khadjimurad Gatsalov (10:0)

Bronze matches:

Evgeniy Kolomiets defeated Ahmed Bataev (9:4)

Vladislav Baytsaev defeated Igor Ovsyanikov (10:0)

125kg Russia Wrestling Championships 2016

125kg

1. Muhamagazi Magomedov (Krasnoyarsk / Dagestan)
2. Bekhan Dukaev (Chechen Republic
3. Anzor Hizriev (Saint-Petersburg / Chechen Republic)
3. Baldan Tsyzhipov (Buryatia)
5. Ostap Pasenok (Kemerovo)
5. Ruslan Aliev (Khabarovsk)

Muhamagazi Magomedov defeated Bekhan Dukaev at the 125kg final match (8:4)

Bronze matches:

Anzor Hizriev pinned Ruslan Aliev (pin)

Baldan Tsijipov defeated Ostap Pasenko (3:1)

Results Presented by www.RIWUS.com

Categories
Freestyle WrestlingUncategorizedResults

RELATED BY